Paulownia Tomentosa

Short Description

Botanical Name: Paulownia tomentosa, Paulownia imperialis
Common Names: Empress Tree, Princess Tree, Foxglove Tree, Royal paulownia, chinesischer Blauglockenbaum winterhart, Kaiserbaum, Paulonia imperial, Paulownia imperial, Imperial tree, Kiri tree.

Category:

Classification:
Family: Paulowniaceae, Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Pawlonia
Species: P. tomentosa
Plant type: Paulownia are fast growing, deciduous trees with large, ovate leaves and erect panicles of foxglove-like flowers in spring; they can also be coppiced for extra-large leaves (60cm across) at expense of flowers.
Origin: Central and western China
Mature Height: 8 - 12 m (24 ? 36 ft)
Sun: Full sun. It cannot thrive in the shade of other trees.
Foliage: Deciduous. Green in Autumn, Spring and Summer.
Flowers: Showy Pinkish-lavender Flowers, with interior dark purple spotting and creamy yellow striping. Fragrant Flowers. The flowers are produced, in great profusion, before the leaves in early spring, on panicles 10?30 cm long, with a tubular purple corolla 4?6 cm long resembling a foxglove flower.
Bloom Time: Spring
Usage: Flowering Tree, Shade Tree. Cottage/Informal Garden or Flower borders and beds. Beautiful specimen flowering tree for lawns and gardens. Has also been used effectively in poor soils in surface strip-mine reclamation areas. Can also be grown in containers as a foliage plant.
Additional information: Regarding its nomenclature, Paulownia is in honor of the Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna of Russia, also known as Anna Paulowna, a princess of the Netherlands, with tomentosa being derived from the Latin meaning ?covered in hairs?. By pollarding the tree and ensuring there is vigorous new growth every year, massive leaves are produced (up to 60 cm across). These are popular in the modern style of gardening which uses large-foliaged and "architectural" plants.

Abrir chat